Gluten checker

Is falafel gluten-free?

Is falafel gluten-free?

Falafel, a popular Middle Eastern dish, typically involves fava beans, chickpeas, or both as the primary ingredients. Now the question arises – “Is falafel gluten free?” The answer can be a bit complicated. While the key ingredients in falafel are indeed gluten-free, traditional recipes often include wheat flour, which contains gluten. So, unless specified, you should assume that most commercially available falafel contain gluten. Always check the ingredients or consult with the provider when in doubt.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *