Is whisky gluten-free?
The answer to the question “Is whisky gluten-free?” is, yes, whisky is generally considered to be gluten-free. This is because the distillation process, by which alcohol such as whisky is produced, removes most of the harmful gluten proteins. Despite this, people with celiac disease and severe gluten intolerances should still be cautious, as some types of whisky do start from gluten-containing grains, including barley, rye, and wheat. However, the final product usually contains less than 20 parts per million of gluten, which qualifies it as ‘gluten-free’ under the FDA guidelines.